Terms and Conditions for Website Usage

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Mis-sold Shares Limited's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these Terms and Conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ' Mis-sold Shares Limited ' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Unit 6, City Business Center, Brighton Road, Horsham ,West Sussex ,RH13 5BB. Our company registration number is 08156716 and is registered at Unit 6, City Business Center, Brighton Road, Horsham ,West Sussex ,RH13 5BB. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.


The Use of This Website is Subject to the Following Terms of Use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.


Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Mis-sold Shares Limited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Mis-sold Shares Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Mis-sold Shares Limited takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Business Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mis-sold Shares Limited uses and protects any information that you give Mis-sold Shares Limited when you use this website. 

Mis-sold shares Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our ‘Website Terms of Use’ and any other documents referred to on our website) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.mis-soldshares.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the data controller is Mis sold shares of 23 Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, WC2A 1AL.

 Mis-sold Shares Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mis-sold Shares Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th November 2012.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
    • Internal record keeping.
    • Improving our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Please Note; We may transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at noreply@mis-soldshares.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to, Central Court, 25 Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1AL.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Mis-sold Shares Limited - © Mis-sold Shares Limited 2012. All rights reserved.


Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
  • Acceptable internet use policy
  • Use of the internet by employees of Mis-sold Shares Limited is permitted and encouraged where such use supports the goals and objectives of the business.
  • However, Mis-sold Shares Limited has a policy for the use of the internet whereby employees must ensure that they:
    • Comply with current legislation.
    • Use the internet in an acceptable way.
    • Do not create unnecessary business risk to the company by their misuse of the internet.
    • Unacceptable behaviour.
  • In particular the following is deemed unacceptable use or behaviour by employees:
    • Visiting internet sites that contain obscene, hateful, pornographic or otherwise illegal material.
    • Using the computer to perpetrate any form of fraud, or software, film or music piracy.
    • Using the internet to send offensive or harassing material to other users.
    • Downloading commercial software or any copyrighted materials belonging to third parties, unless this download is covered or permitted under a commercial agreement or other such licence.
    • Hacking into unauthorised areas
    • Publishing defamatory and/or knowingly false material about Mis-sold Shares Limited, your colleagues and/or our customers on social networking sites, 'blogs' (online journals), 'wikis' and any online publishing format
    • Revealing confidential information about Mis-sold Shares Limited in a personal online posting, upload or transmission - including financial information and information relating to our customers, business plans, policies, staff and/or internal discussions
    • Undertaking deliberate activities that waste staff effort or networked resources
    • Introducing any form of malicious software into the corporate network


Company Owned Information Held on Third-Party Websites

If you produce, collect and/or process business-related information in the course of your work, the information remains the property of Mis-sold Shares Limited. This includes such information stored on third-party websites such as webmail service providers and social networking sites, such as Facebook and Linkedin.

Monitoring

Mis-sold Shares Limited accepts that the use of the internet is a valuable business tool. However, misuse of this facility can have a negative impact upon employee productivity and the reputation of the business.

In addition, all of the company's internet-related resources are provided for business purposes. Therefore, the company maintains the right to monitor the volume of internet and network traffic, together with the internet sites visited. The specific content of any transactions will not be monitored unless there is a suspicion of improper use.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
info@mis-soldshares.co.uk

This document was last updated on January 9th 2015

 

Mis-sold Shares Limited is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities Licence number CRM:30945

 

Start Your Claim Today!

A claim for mis-selling can arise if you have suffered losses as a result of negligent advice from a stockbroker or IFA.

 

  • Did you complete a fact find?
  • Were you over exposed in high-risk shares?
  • Were you pressurised to buy?
  • Were you told that they owned the shares and had a mark up / mark down?
  • Were recommendations suitable?

 

Complete this form, we will then contact you and advise you on your next steps...

validation Refresh

 

Top